FAQ

I bought, and you? F.A.Q

 Q: What is Sea Buckthorn (Seabuckthorn) ?
A: Oil of Sea Buckthorn used in our line is produced by a cold press method from tiny (seeds) orange berries protected by nature with numerous long sharp thorns. Found along riverbeds in the foothills of the Altai Mountains, the history of Sea Buckthorn reaches as far back as 1000 years ago, when nomadic tribesmen on the edge of the Gobi used the plant to restore their energy. Traveling far from its native Siberia, Sea Buckthorn has found its way into Ancient Greece writings, Russian folklore and Tibetan medicine. Then, Sea Buckthorn mysteriously disappeared, but slowly began to resurface in the Asian parts of Russia in the late 19th Century. By the 1920's Russian scientists began to seriously research this miraculous plant, joined by the Chinese in the 1970's. After favorable findings in virtually every hospital in the country, The Health Ministry of the Soviet Union and then China sanctioned Sea Buckthorn Oil to be widely used in clinical practice.
Q: Will it help to reduce wrinkles and improve the tonus of the skin?
A: Yes, extensively tested and used in hospitals and pharmacies across Eastern Europe and China,Sea Buckthorn is credited with radically accelerating skin cell growth and reducing wrinkles.*
Q: I have sensitive skin, making it difficult to find a product line, which does not cause an allergic reaction. Will your product be suitable for me?
A: Yes, Sea Buckthorn has no known allergens and is very gentle, it has been even used in Eastern Europe to treat the skin burns. The line does not have any artificial fragrance or color additives. The color and pleasant scent come from Sea Buckthorn berries and other botanical Oils used to enhance the effect of Sea Buckthorn Oil.*
Q: How does Sea Buckthorn work for different skin conditions?
A: Sea Buckthorn is an effective skin care remedy and cosmetic aid with nourishing, revitalizing, and restorative action. Biological studies suggest that the restorative and rejuvenative properties present in this Oil may be due in part to its high content of essential fatty acids, carotenes, tocopherols, and phytosterols; elements which are all important in the maintenance of healthy skin. Applied externally, it is effective in the healing of skin damage from radiation or the sun, skin ulcers, burns, irritated, dry, itchy skin, eczema, psoriasis, dermatitis, and wounds. Applications in Europe, Asia and now in North America have found Sea Buckthorn to reduce inflammation, relieve pain, promote tissue regeneration, and reduce age-induced skin wrinkling and premature skin aging due to malnourishment. Many known Supermodel use Sea buckthorn oil for skin care.
Burns. Sea Buckthorn's traditional application is for treating burns. Clinical research and testing confirmed that application of Sea Buckthorn Oil is highly effective for burn treatment. Some past uses included on burn victims of the Chernobyl nuclear disaster. The efficacy of Sea Buckthorn against burns is based on high levels of antioxidants and high level of biologically active unsaturated fatty acids (especially palmitoleic), ratio between fatty acids and the synergism between Sea Buckthorn antioxidants and Sea Buckthorn fatty acids.*
Cuts and Sores. Clinical research and testing confirmed that Sea Buckthorn's unique chemical composition regenerates skin cells and tissue, therefore speeding the healing process of cuts and sores.*
Dry skin, Chapped Hands, Cracked Feet. Research showed that the natural lipids mixture, found exclusively in Sea Buckthorn, repairs the moisture barrier function and hydration of upper layer of the skin. An excellent remedy for torn or cracked nail cuticles.
Inflammations and Skin Rashes. Inflammation is an extremely complex cellular and biochemical reactions. The inflamed cell sends out the signal. The skin's defenses mobilize and the repair process begins. Sea Buckthorn applied topically will provide skin with essential ingredients (fatty acids), phospholipids and antioxidants aiding in the skin's defense and in repair process of the skin tissue. An excellent remedy for razor bumps.*
Stretch marks. The high antioxidant and fatty acid content in Sea Buckthorn helps treats cosmetic skin conditions such as stretch marks, blotchy areas and flaky skin.
Sunburn. UV light creates free radicals, which induce lipids peroxidation, which leads to skin damage, wrinkles and skin cancer. Skin's defense fights free radicals to prevent damage to the skin. Antioxidants applied topically help to reduce amount of damage by neutralizing (fighting) free radicals. This healing effect is due to the beta-carotene (provitamin-A) found in Sea-Buckthorn. *
Anti Aging. Sea Buckthorn's function in combating wrinkles works via several different mechanisms. Antioxidants present in Sea Buckthorn reduce lipids peroxidation, causing the reduction of wrinkles. Another mechanism of combating wrinkles is by miniaturization: research showed that the natural lipids mixture, found exclusively in Sea Buckthorn, repairs the moisture barrier function and hydration of upper layer of the skin. The third is by increasing skin barrier and skin metabolism. Aged skin defense mechanism is so low, that it cannot protect itself from a lot of things young skin can. Antioxidants like vitamin E and beta-carotene effectively combat wrinkles, dryness, and other symptoms of aging or of a neglected skin.




Your Ad Here